Sunday, September 8, 2013
[…] “Employee Refused to Provide” in the space provided for a Social Security Number if and when your employer
reports your wages and taxes.
18 USC Sec. 242 and 42 USC Sec. 1983 provides that:
“Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in
any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected
by the Constitution or laws of the United States, ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both;” 42 USC Sec. 1983 further provides that a violator “shall be liable to the party injured in
an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.”
42 USC Sec. 408 provides that:
“Whoever ... (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in
violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined
under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”
This notice must be posted in a conspicuous place where it can be read by all employees and workers

No comments:

Post a Comment