Monday, September 30, 2013
[…] Button 371 U.S. 415; United Mineworkers of America v. Gibbs 383 U.S. 715; and Johnson v. Avery 89 S. Ct. 747 (1969). "When many join in one act, the law says it is the act of him who could best do it; and things should be done by him who has the best skill." (Noy's Max. h.t.); “ A 'Next Friend' is a person who represents someone who is unable to tend to his or her own interest.” (FRCP, Rule 17, 28 USCA); Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 11.12. provides for WHO MAY PRESENT PETITION stating : "Either the party for whose relief the writ is intended, or any person for him, may present a petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining relief."
11. THAT "[O]ne brother may maintain any suite for another." ( 2 Inst. 564 ; Plowd. 304 a ; 1 Haw.